2017 Rhino Award Finalists

Category Sponsor

Jean Emile Serisier Roll of Honour

Recognises those who demonstrate outstanding entrepreneurial spirit, strategic business direction and innovative ideas, whilst providing inspiration to a new generation of upcoming business leaders.

Taronga Western Plains Zoo

Excellence in Small Business *

  • 123Tix
  • Clive & Wally Pty Ltd
  • Lout Performance
  • Manera Heights Apartments
Anittel

Excellence in Business * (20 plus)

  • JLE Electrical
  • Midwest Foods Pty Ltd
  • The Westhaven Association
EMS Group

Best New Business - Baby Rhino

  • Channel 40 Pty Ltd
  • Daily Scoop at Majo's
  • DW Rural Agencies
  • The Def Chef
WIN Television

Environmental Sustainability - Green Rhino *

  • 123Tix
  • Bourke St Butchery
  • Stepping Stones Early Learning Centre Dubbo
Transforce

Excellence in Customer Service

  • Anittel Pty Ltd
  • Daily Scoop at Majo's
  • Lout Performance
  • Manera Heights Apartments
Qantaslink

Product and / or Service

  • Delroy Pharmacy
  • EmbroidMe Dubbo
  • JLE Electrical
  • Manera Heights Apartments
Signarama

Excellence in Innovation *

  • 123 Tix
  • EmbroidMe Dubbo
  • Headspace Dubbo
  • Western Student Connections
Milestone Hotel

Employer of Choice *

  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia Dubbo – Macquarie Street
  • JLE Electrical
  • Midwest Foods
  • The Westhaven Association

Employee of the Year

  • Blanche Robinson - Elders Real Estate Dubbo
  • Jam Marshall - SJ Shooter Real Estate
  • Rachel Thomas - Headspace Dubbo
  • Shelley Hutchinson - IEC Advisory

Apprentice and Trainee of the Year

  • Bede Bourke – Bede Bourke Building
  • Kaitlin Tolmie - the Def Chef
  • Patrick Saul – Headspace Dubbo
  • Rebecca Pryor - Martel Wheatley

Excellence in Work Health Safety *

  • Dubbo Regional Livestock Markets
  • Fletcher International Exports
  • Real Pet Food Company
NSW Government Safe Work

Young Entrepreneur * (18 to 35 yrs)

  • Andrew Hockey - The Def Chef
  • Dayne West - DW Rural Agencies
  • Samuel Shooter - SJ Shooter Real Estate
  • Tim Morris - Tim Morris Podiatry

Young Business Executive* (18 to 35 yrs)

  • Jared Weber- Annitel Pty Ltd
  • Lisa Ariesen - Commonwealth Bank of Australia Dubbo
  • Nicholas Steep - Headspace Dubbo
  • Nolan Farnell - Stepping Stones Early Learning Centre Dubbo
Dubbo Chamber of Commerce

Business Leader* (36+ yrs)

  • Ann-Maree Hartley - Headspace Dubbo
  • Mathew Dickerson - Axxis
  • Phillip Young - Slater and Gordon Lawyers
  • Raisa Kolesnikov - Carter Chiropractic and Dubbo Acupuncture
Dubbo Chamber of Commerce

People's Choice Award

  • Centre Spot Café
  • Daily Scoop at Majo’s
  • Dubbo Park Run
  • SJ Shooter Real Estate
2DU

People's Choice - Service with a Smile

  • Brad Rogers - Dubbo Visitor Information Centre
  • Kael Bohm - Delroy Pharmacy
  • Renee Sallustio - Renee Sallustio Hair Design
  • Ted Snare - Centre Spot Café
Daily Liberal

People's Choice - Dubbo's Best Tradie

  • Caleb Rutherford - Rutherford Electrical & Data
  • Dean Alley - Dean Alley Building
  • Peter Hicks - FCF Fire & Electrical
  • Peter Sallustio - Sallustio Tiling & Rendering
Mailbox Shopper

People's Choice - Hospitality

  • Burgie’s Burger Bar
  • CSC
  • Press
  • The Def Chef
Garian Foods

Excellence in Social Enterprise

  • Dubbo Rescue Squad Inc
  • Headspace Dubbo
  • Western Student Connections
Regional Australia Bank

Newsletter Signup