Rhino Award Winners

2016 Rhino Awards Winners

Gold Rhino for Outstanding Business
  • Sponsored by: Regional Australia Bank
  • Winner: Transforce
Jean Emile Serisier Roll of Honour Award
  • Sponsored by: Taronga Western Plains Zoo
  • Winner: Joan Frecklington
Excellence in Innovation
  • Sponsored by: RDA Orana
  • Winner: Mary & Me
Excellence in Customer Service
  • Sponsored by: Qantaslink
  • Winner: Midwest Foods
Excellence in Products and Service
  • Winner: Dubbo Area Nursing Service
Excellence in Business Ethics
  • Sponsored by: ESP Accounting
  • Winner: Transforce
Excellence in Presentation and Marketing
  • Sponsored by: Touch of Beauty
  • Winner: Natalie Bramble Management
Excellence in Community Service
  • Sponsored by: Regional Australia Bank
  • Winner: Headspace Dubbo; Titan Macquarie Mud Run; Westhaven Dubbo
Employer of Choice
  • Sponsored by: Westfund
  • Winner: Real Pet Food Company
Excellence in Operational Safety
  • Sponsored by: NSW Government Safe Work
  • Winner: JLE Electrical
Excellence in Environmental Sustainability
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo RSL
  • Winner: Transforce
Excellence in Business 20+
  • Sponsored by: Milestone Hotel
  • Winner: Transforce
Excellence in Small Business
  • Sponsored by: Crowe Horwath
  • Winner: Mary and Me
Apprentice and Trainee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: Kaleah Compton (Access Group Training)
Young Business Executive of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Real Pet Food Company
  • Winner: Sheri Carolan (Slater and Gordon Lawyers)
Business Leader of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: Stephen Fieldus (Transforce)
Employee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: NSW Business Chamber
  • Winner: Karen Byron (Real Pet Food Company)
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: Errin Williamson (Church Street Cafe)
Excellence in Hospitality
  • Sponsored by: Garian Foods
  • Winner: Old Bank Restaurant and Bar
Dubbo’s Favourite Tradie
  • Sponsored by: Mailbox Shopper
  • Winner: Andrew Teuma (Andrew Teuma Landscaping)
Service With A Smile
  • Sponsored by: Daily Liberal
  • Winner: Jimmy Skordalis (Gina’s Pizza)
People’s Choice Award
  • Sponsored by: 2DU
  • Winner: Gina's Pizza
Best New Business
  • Sponsored by: WIN Television
  • Winner: Headspace Dubbo

2015 Rhino Awards Winners

Gold Rhino for Outstanding Business
  • Sponsored by: Orana Mutual
  • Winner: Kitchen & Renovation Concepts
Jean Emile Serisier Roll of Honour Award
  • Winner: Colin Honeysett
Apprentice & Trainee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Skillset
  • Winner: Nathan Johnson (Regand Park)
  • Highly Commended: Morgan Whale (EMS Group)
Best New Business (Baby Rhino)
  • Sponsored by: WIN Television
  • Winner: The Little Big Dairy Co.
Business Leader (Age 36+)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: Justine Richards (Regand Park)
Employee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Pulse HR
  • Winner: Holly Campbell (Regand Park)
Employer of Choice
  • Sponsored by: Western College
  • Winner: Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
  • Highly Commended: Luka Group Accountants & Advisors
Excellence in Business Ethics
  • Sponsored by: Golden West Holden
  • Winner: Luka Group Accountants & Advisors
Excellence in Customer Service
  • Sponsored by: Breakthru People Solutions
  • Winner: Kitchen and Renovation Concepts
Excellence in Innovation
  • Sponsored by: RDA Orana
  • Winner: Kitchen and Renovation Concepts
Excellence in Presentation and Marketing
  • Sponsored by: Transforce
  • Winner: Headspace Dubbo
Excellence in Products and/or Service
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: Kidzoo Playhouse Cafe
Excellence in Small Business (<20 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Crowe Horwath
  • Winner: The Skin Corrective Centre
  • Highly Commended: Trike Adventures
Excellence in Business (20+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Milestone Hotel
  • Winner: Transforce
Excellence in Environmental Sustainability
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo RSL
  • Winner: Regand Park
Excellence in Work Health and Safety
  • Sponsored by: NSW Government Safe Work
  • Winner: Walton Smith Consultants
Young Business Executive (Age 18–35)
  • Sponsored by: EMS Group
  • Winner: Kate Wright (Dubbo City Council)
Young Entrepreneur (Age 18–35)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: Andrew Bassett (Fitness Focus Dubbo)
Community Involvement
  • Sponsored by: Orana Mutual
  • Winner: The Westhaven Association
  • Highly Commended: Hear our Hearts
Dubbo’s Favourite Tradie
  • Sponsored by: Mailbox Shopper
  • Winner: Steve Gower (Gower Carpet Cleaning)
Service with a Smile
  • Sponsored by: Daily Liberal
  • Winner: Eleanor Seaman (BP West)
Hospitality - Peoples Choice
  • Sponsored by: The Fast Lane
  • Winner: Dahab Cafe
People's Choice Award
  • Sponsored by: 2DU
  • Winner: Dubbo RSL Health Club

2014 Rhino Awards Winners

Gold Rhino for Outstanding Business
  • Winner: EMS Group
Jean Emile Serisier Roll of Honour Award
  • Winner: Geoffrey Holland
Apprentice of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre
  • Winner: Ryan Rooke (EMS Group)
  • Highly Commended: Anthony Williams (Kitchen and Renovation Concepts)
Best New Business (Baby Rhino)
  • Sponsored by: WIN Television
  • Winner: Dubbo Landscaping
  • Highly Commended: Fitness Focus Dubbo
Business Leader (Age 36+)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: Michael Adams (Golden West Holden)
  • Highly Commended: Jenny Beange (Western NSW Medical Local)
Employee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre
  • Winner: Georgia Hardin (Century 21 Golden West)
Employer of Choice
  • Sponsored by: Western College
  • Winner: EMS Group
  • Highly Commended: Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
Excellence in Business Ethics
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: Trike Adventures
Excellence in Customer Service
  • Sponsored by: Inland Petroleum
  • Winner: Trike Adventures
  • Highly Commended: Western Xpress Printing
Excellence in Hospitality
  • Sponsored by: Midwest Foods
  • Winner: Thar Indian Cuisine
Excellence in Innovation
  • Sponsored by: Viatek
  • Winner: Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre
  • Highly Commended: Kitchen and Renovation Concepts
Excellence in Presentation and Marketing
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo RSL
  • Winner: ImajenIT Commercial Photography
  • Highly Commended: Kustom Kitchens and Joinery
Excellence in Products and/or Service
  • Sponsored by: Travel Beyond Group
  • Winner: The Westhaven Association
  • Highly Commended: Western Plains Security and Locksmiths
Excellence in Small Business (<20 full time)
  • Sponsored by: Crowe Horwath
  • Winner: Western Xpress Printing
  • Highly Commended: Orana Early Childhood Intervention
Excellence in Export
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: Maverick Biosciences
Excellence in Sustainability
  • Sponsored by: Transforce
  • Winner: Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
  • Highly Commended: Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre
Excellence in Work Health and Safety
  • Sponsored by: NSW Workcover
  • Winner: Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre
  • Highly Commended: Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
Trainee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre
  • Winner: Johanne Hobday (ESP Accounting)
Young Business Executive (Age 18–35)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: Tom Larkin (Crowe Horwath)
  • Highly Commended: Lee Bayliss (Kitchen and Renovation Concepts)
Young Entrepreneur (Age 18–35)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: Abraham Damen (Kitchen and Renovation Concepts)
  • Highly Commended: Tom Cavanagh (EMS Group)
Dubbo’s Favourite Tradie
  • Sponsored by: Mailbox Shopper
  • Winner: Ian Grattan (GPS Plumbing)
Service with a Smile
  • Sponsored by: Daily Liberal
  • Winner: Ian Grattan (GPS Plumbing)
People’s Choice Award
  • Sponsored by: 2DU/Zoo FM
  • Winner: Fitness Focus Dubbo

2013 Rhino Awards Winners

Gold Rhino for Outstanding Business
  • Sponsored by: Orana Mutual
  • Winner: Earlyrise Baking Company
Jean Emile Serisier Roll of Honour Award
  • Sponsored by: Taronga Western Plains Zoo
  • Winner: Frank Cross
Employer of Choice (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Western College
  • Winner: Earlyrise Baking Company
Employer of Choice (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Western College
  • Winner: Christine's Touch of Beauty
Excellence in Hospitality (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Midwest Foods
  • Winner: Cafe Delissio
Excellence in Hospitality (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Midwest Foods
  • Winner: The Fast Lane
Young Business Executive
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: Kathryn Taylor (Skillset)
Excellence in Presentation and Marketing (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: ImajenIT Commercial Photography
  • Winner: Century 21 Golden West
Excellence in Presentation and Marketing (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: ImajenIT Commercial Photography
  • Winner: The Skin Corrective Centre
Excellence in Small Business
  • Sponsored by: Crowe Horwath
  • Winner: Kitchen and Renovation Concepts
Excellence in Business Ethics
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo RSL
  • Winner: ESP Accounting
Dubbo's Favourite Trade Business
  • Sponsored by: Mailbox Shopper
  • Winner: Yeo Electrical
Apprentice of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre
  • Winner: Rowan Barnes (Earlyrise Baking Company)
Service with a Smile
  • Sponsored by: Daily Liberal
  • Winner: Adam Russo (The Fast Lane)
Trainee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre
  • Winner: Amelia Christensen (Western Plains Cultural Centre)
Employee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Apprenticeships Centre
  • Winner: Bradley Wilshire (Earlyrise Baking Company)
Excellence in Work Health and Safety (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: NSW Workcover
  • Winner: Western Plains Security and Locksmiths
Excellence in Work Health and Safety (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: NSW Workcover
  • Winner: Christine's Touch of Beauty
Excellence in Innovation (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Viatek
  • Winner: Maverick Biosciences Pty Ltd
Excellence in Innovation (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Viatek
  • Winner: Kitchen and Renovation Concepts
Business Leader (35+)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: Sharon Portelli (ESP Accounting)
People's Choice Award
  • Sponsored by: 2DU/Zoo FM
  • Winner: The Fast Lane
Excellence in Products and Services (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Service NSW
  • Winner: Earlyrise Baking Company
Excellence in Products and Services (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Service NSW
  • Winner: The Fast Lane
Excellence in Export
  • Sponsored by: Qantaslink
  • Winner: Maverick Biosciences Pty Ltd
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: Camilla Gibson (Camilla Jayne)
Excellence in Customer Service (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Inland Petroleum
  • Winner: Dubbo RSL Aquatic and Health Club
Excellence in Customer Service (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Inland Petroleum
  • Winner: The Skin Corrective Centre
Excellence in Sustainability
  • Sponsored by: Transforce
  • Winner: Skillset
Best New Business (Baby Rhino)
  • Sponsored by: WIN Television
  • Winner: Kustom Kitchens and Joinery

2012 Rhino Awards Winners

Gold Rhino for Outstanding Business
  • Winner: Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
Jean Emile Serisier Roll of Honour Award
  • Sponsored by: Taronga Western Plains Zoo
  • Winner: Kevin Saul
Apprentice of the Year
  • Winner: Dylan Ney (Westbake)
Trainee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Limited
  • Winner: Aleysha Swanson (Orana Gardens Child Care)
Employee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Limited
  • Winner: Duncan Black (Beal Aircraft Maintenance)
Best New Business (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: WIN Television
  • Winner: The Skin Corrective Centre
Best New Business (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: WIN Television
  • Winner: Jeff Hort Engineering
Excellence in Business Development (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Viatek
  • Winner: Vanguard Business Services
Excellence in Business Development (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Viatek
  • Winner: Eastern Mechanical Services
Excellence in Community Service (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: iKiFit
Excellence in Community Service (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: The Westhaven Association
Excellence in Customer Service (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: The Skin Corrective Centre
Excellence in Customer Service (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: Chizen Health Club
Excellence in Environmental Sustainability (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Inland Petroleum
  • Winner: Sheridan & Goldsmith
Excellence in Environmental Sustainability (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Inland Petroleum
  • Winner: Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre
Excellence in Hospitality (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Midwest Foods
  • Winner: Two Doors
Excellence in Hospitality (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Midwest Foods
  • Winner: One7Eight Restaurant at the Dubbo RSL
Excellence in Occupational Health & Safety (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Totally Workwear/Rhino Promotions
  • Winner: Christine's Touch of Beauty
Excellence in Occupational Health & Safety (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Totally Workwear/Rhino Promotions
  • Winner: Eastern Mechanical Services
Excellence in People Development (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Western College
  • Winner: ESP Accounting
Excellence in People Development (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Western College
  • Winner: Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
Excellence in Presentation & Marketing (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: WHK
  • Winner: The Skin Corrective Centre
Excellence in Presentation & Marketing (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: WHK
  • Winner: Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
Excellence in Products and Services (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Anittel
  • Winner: The Skin Corrective Centre
Excellence in Products and Services (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Anittel
  • Winner: Dubbo RSL Aquatic & Health Club
Excellence in Rural Achievement
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo RSL
  • Winner: Vanguard Business Services
People's Choice Award
  • Sponsored by: 2DU/Zoo FM
  • Winner: Regand Park Early Child Education Centre
Service with a Smile Award
  • Sponsored by: Daily Liberal
  • Winner: Debbie Dawson (Coles Supermarket)

2011 Rhino Awards Winners

Gold Rhino for Outstanding Business
  • Winner: Inland Petroleum
Jean Emile Serisier Roll of Honour
  • Sponsored by: Taronga Western Plains Zoo
  • Winner: David Pankhurst
Excellence in Products and Services (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Rhino Promotions
  • Winner: Vanguard Business Services
Excellence in Products and Services (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Rhino Promotions
  • Winner: Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre
Excellence in Presentation and Marketing (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: The Skin Corrective Centre
Excellence in Presentation and Marketing (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Regional Council
  • Winner: Latex Bedding Company
Excellence in People Development (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Western College
  • Winner: Christine's Touch of Beauty
Excellence in People Development (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Western College
  • Winner: Dubbo Media Centre
Excellence in Customer Focus (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Commonwealth Bank
  • Winner: The Skin Corrective Centre
Excellence in Customer Focus (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Commonwealth Bank
  • Winner: Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre
Excellence in Business Development (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Viatek
  • Winner: The Fast Lane
Excellence in Business Development (10+ Employees)
  • Sponsored by: Viatek
  • Winner: Inland Petroleum
Excellence in Community Service
  • Sponsored by: Joblink Plus
  • Winner: OEC
Excellence in Environmental Sustainability
  • Sponsored by: Essential Energy
  • Winner: Principal Focus
Excellence in Rural Achievement
  • Sponsored by: Central West Catchment Management Authority
  • Winner: Gilgai Farms
Excellence in Business Operations
  • Sponsored by: Dubbo Chamber of Commerce
  • Winner: BIG4 Dubbo Parklands
Excellence in Hospitality
  • Sponsored by: Midwest Foods
  • Winner: One7Eight at Dubbo RSL Memorial Club
Excellence in Operational Safety
  • Sponsored by: BlueScope Distribution
  • Winner: Christine's Touch of Beauty
Best New Business (<10 Employees)
  • Sponsored by: CPA
  • Winner: ESP Accounting
Apprentice of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Limited
  • Winner: Errin Cross (Two Doors Cafe Restaurant)
Trainee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Limited
  • Winner: Belinda Hangan (Dubbo RSL Memorial Club)
Employee of the Year
  • Sponsored by: Australian Business Limited
  • Winner: Jason McGrath (Hi Torque)
People's Choice Award
  • Sponsored by: Fortnum Financial Advisers
  • Winner: Cafe Delissio
Service with a Smile Award
  • Sponsored by: Daily Liberal
  • Winner: Gillian Deveson (Cafe 33)

Newsletter Signup